2009 Buckinghamshire County Council election

Jump to navigation Jump to search

2009 Buckinghamshire County Council election

← 2005 4 June 2009 2013 →

All 57 seats to Buckinghamshire County Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrat
Seats before 44 11
Seats won 46 11
Seat change Increase 2 Steady
Popular vote 92,450 54,389
Percentage 48.46% 28.51%

Buckinghamshire wards 2009.svg
2009 local election results in Buckinghamshire

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Buckinghamshire County Council took place on 4 June 2009 as part of the 2009 United Kingdom local elections, having been delayed from 7 May, to coincide with elections to the European Parliament.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 4 June 2009 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]

Result[edit]

Buckinghamshire County Council election, 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 46 3 1 +2 80.70 48.46 92,450 -1.21
  Liberal Democrat 11 3 3 0 19.30 28.51 54,389 -4.37
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 13.68 26,109 +13.27
  Labour 0 0 2 -2 0 6.02 11,493 -9.89
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 1.86 3,553 +1.86
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.07 2,031 +0.81
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 0.40 770 +0.40

The overall turnout was 40.50% with a total of 190,795 valid votes cast. A total of 843 ballots were rejected.

Council Composition[edit]

Following the last election in 2005 the composition of the council was:

44 11 2
Conservatives Liberal Democrats L

After the election, the composition of the council was:

46 11
Conservatives Liberal Democrats

L - Labour

Ward Results[edit]

Asterisks denote incumbent Councillors seeking re-election. Councillors seeking re-election were elected in 2005, and results are compared to that year's polls on that basis. All results are listed below:[3]

Abbey[edit]

Abbey (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lesley Clarke* 1,201 58.0 +7.9
Liberal Democrat Robert Perkins 333 16.1 -6.1
UKIP Joshua Richardson 278 13.4
Labour Ria Ramsaran 257 12.4 -15.3
Majority 868 41.9 +19.5
Turnout 2,069 32.4 -27.8
Conservative hold Swing

Alderbourne[edit]

Alderbourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Lidgate* 1,131 51.9 -9.9
UKIP Richard Fagan 606 27.8
Liberal Democrat Edwina Mitchell 444 20.4 -17.8
Majority 525 24.1 +0.5
Turnout 2,181 34.1 -28.4
Conservative hold Swing

Amersham[edit]

Amersham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Martin Phillips 3,075 26.7 +2.5
Conservative Pauline Wilkinson* 2,897 25.2 +1.8
Liberal Democrat Davida Allen 2,738 23.8 +0.9
Liberal Democrat Susan Jordan 2,202 19.1 +1.5
Labour Peter Harper 299 2.6 -3.5
Labour Oliver Hyams 295 2.6 -3.2
Majority 159 1.4 +0.9
Turnout 11,506 46.0 -20.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Aston Clinton[edit]

Aston Clinton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Bill Chapple* 2,104 62.8 -1.3
Liberal Democrat Paul Hughes 652 19.5 -10.7
UKIP Lynne Roberts 596 17.8
Majority 1,452 43.3 +9.4
Turnout 3,352 44.4 -24.2
Conservative hold Swing

Aylesbury East[edit]

Aylesbury East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Jenny Puddefoot 1,868 22.1 +0.7
Liberal Democrat Raj Khan* 1,856 22.0 +3.0
Conservative Andy Gattward 1,301 15.4 -2.8
Conservative Abdul Khaliq 1,072 12.7 -1.0
UKIP Ann Day 931 11.0
UKIP Pat Norris 844 10.0
Labour Michael Rowlinson 323 3.8 -4.5
Labour Richard Wells 245 2.9 -6.5
Majority 555 6.6 +5.8
Turnout 8,440 37.4 -22.6
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Aylesbury North[edit]

Aylesbury North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Mary Baldwin* 1,275 18.2 -4.0
Liberal Democrat Niknam Hussain* 1,168 16.7 -0.4
Conservative Philip Turner 1,149 16.4 +0.1
Conservative Mark Winn 1,024 14.6 +1.6
UKIP Chris Adams 829 11.8
UKIP Bruce Bolton 742 10.6
Labour Neal Bonham 330 4.7 -5.8
Labour Philip McGolrick 315 4.5 -8.1
Independent Andy Huxley 183 2.6
Majority 19 0.3 -4.8
Turnout 7,015 32.5 -19.7
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Aylesbury South[edit]

Aylesbury South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brian Roberts 1,172 46.2 +7.5
Liberal Democrat Mark Willis 736 29.0 -10.0
UKIP Brian Adams 440 17.3
Labour Ron Gardner 191 7.5 -12.2
Majority 436 17.2 +16.9
Turnout 2,539 40.0 -21.1
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing

Aylesbury South East[edit]

Aylesbury South East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Chester Jones* 1,427 41.9 -5.5
Conservative 41.7 1,418 41.7 +2.7
UKIP Gerard McCormack 425 12.5
Labour Ruth McGoldrick 133 3.9 -7.7
Majority 9 0.2 -8.2
Turnout 3,403 49.8 -22.2
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Aylesbury West[edit]

Aylesbury West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Freda Roberts* 2,164 22.8 +1.7
Liberal Democrat Steven Kennell* 1,914 20.2 -0.8
Conservative Marion Dorrell 1,290 13.6 -2.1
Conservative Denise Summers 1,243 13.1 -2.6
UKIP Petra Johns 1,023 10.8
UKIP John Wiseman 972 10.2
Labour Michael Beall 499 5.3 -6.8
Labour Kiern Moran 393 4.1 -6.1
Majority 624 6.6 +1.3
Turnout 9,498 31.9 -22.6
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Beaconsfield[edit]

Beaconsfield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Adrian Busby 1,481 64.8 -0.3
Liberal Democrat Jane Hartley 390 17.1 -4.8
UKIP Joan Martin 313 13.7
Labour John Hunter 100 4.4 -8.7
Majority 1,091 47.7 +4.5
Turnout 2,284 37.9 -29.8
Conservative hold Swing

Bernwood[edit]

Bernwood (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Edmonds* 2,104 58.9 -0.1
Liberal Democrat Bette Melling 673 18.8 -1.7
UKIP Robyn Adams 481 13.5
Labour Joanna Dodsworth 316 8.8 -11.8
Majority 1,431 40.1 +1.7
Turnout 3,574 47.4 -25.5
Conservative hold Swing

Booker, Cressex & Sands[edit]

Booker, Cressex & Sands (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alan Hill* 730 36.6 -2.4
UKIP Brian Pearce 657 32.9 +23.0
Labour Nigel Vickery 334 16.7 -19.7
Liberal Democrat Paula Lee 274 13.7 -1.1
Majority 73 3.7 +1.1
Turnout 1,995 31.9 -26.3
Conservative hold Swing

Bowerdean, Micklefield & Totteridge[edit]

Bowerdean, Micklefield and Totteridge (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Chaudhary Ditta* 1,855 24.3 +13.1
Liberal Democrat Julia Wassell* 1,854 24.2 +13.2
Conservative Bob Bate 1,121 14.7 -3.1
Conservative Arif Hussain 1,104 14.4 -2.3
UKIP Lynne Pearce 510 6.7
Labour Kathleen Draper 450 5.9 -18.4
Labour Peter Morris 396 5.2 -13.8
UKIP Amber Pinnock 358 4.7
Majority 733 9.5 +8.3
Turnout 7,648 33.3 -20.6
Liberal Democrat gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrat gain from Labour Swing

Both Julia Wassell and Chaudhary Ditta were previously elected as Labour councillors.

Buckingham North[edit]

Buckingham North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Polhill* 1,413 57.3 +6.6
Liberal Democrat Lucy Monger 612 24.8 +3.8
UKIP Alfred May 442 17.9
Majority 801 32.5 +10.1
Turnout 2,467 34.8 -28.0
Conservative hold Swing

Buckingham South[edit]

Buckingham South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Hedley Cadd* 1,560 52.2 +3.0
Labour Robin Stuchbury 909 30.4 -5.2
UKIP John Russell 518 17.3
Majority 651 21.8 +8.2
Turnout 2,987 40.0 -28.0
Conservative hold Swing

Bulstrode[edit]

Bulstrode (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Hardy* 1,407 63.0 -2.2
Liberal Democrat Peter Chapman 487 21.8 -0.2
UKIP Ken Rumens 341 15.3
Majority 920 41.2 -2.0
Turnout 2,235 39.9 -26.2
Conservative hold Swing

Burnham Beeches[edit]

Burnham Beeches (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Linda Hazell* 1,321 60.0 -0.5
Liberal Democrat Chris Cole 383 17.4 -4.3
UKIP Peter Price 330 15.0
Labour Helena Wright 169 7.7 -10.1
Majority 938 42.6 +3.8
Turnout 2,203 35.0 -26.2
Conservative hold Swing

Chalfont St Peter[edit]

Chalfont St Peter (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Bruce Allen* 1,698 66.6 +6.8
Liberal Democrat Karoline Lamb 395 15.5 -8.5
Green Tony Abbott 320 12.6
Labour Kim Honour 135 5.3 -10.9
Majority 1,303 51.1 +15.3
Turnout 2,548 38.7 -24.1
Conservative hold Swing

Chesham East[edit]

Chesham East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mohammad Bhatti 1,283 42.3 +6.2
Liberal Democrat Alison Pirouet 855 28.2 -16.2
UKIP Reginald Amos 422 13.9
Green Nic Wilkins 345 11.4 +3.7
Labour Janet Sjogren 130 4.3 -7.5
Majority 428 14.1 +5.8
Turnout 3,035 44.7 -20.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing

Chesham North West[edit]

Chesham North West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Michael Brand 984 39.1 +1.1
Conservative Steven Adams* 947 37.6 -1.2
UKIP Hazel Feist 286 11.4
Green Phil Folly 151 6.0 +0.8
Labour Peter Ward 148 5.9 -12.1
Majority 37 1.5 +0.7
Turnout 2,516 46.3 -19.5
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing

Chess Valley[edit]

Chess Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Noel Brown 1,120 53.5 +11.3
Liberal Democrat Roy Abraham 538 25.7 -10.2
Green Tina Kamei 285 13.6 +6.4
Labour David Cross 151 7.2 -7.4
Majority 582 27.8 +21.5
Turnout 2,094 40.4 -24.1
Conservative hold Swing

Chiltern Ridges[edit]

Chiltern Ridges (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Patricia Birchley* 1,643 58.8 -1.0
Liberal Democrat Richard Williams 550 19.7 -10.8
UKIP Barry Kempson 350 12.5
Green Rob Craig 249 8.9 -0.8
Majority 1,093 39.1 -19.8
Turnout 2,792 50.4 -21.7
Conservative hold Swing

Chiltern Valley[edit]

Chiltern Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Woollard* 1,462 63.5 +6.5
Liberal Democrat Neil Timberlake 384 16.7 -4.2
UKIP Daniel Lewis 289 12.5 +8.1
Labour Janet Pritchard 169 7.3 -10.4
Majority 1,078 46.8 +10.7
Turnout 2,304 37.5 -28.0
Conservative hold Swing

Downley, Disraeli, Oakridge & Castlefield[edit]

Downley, Disraeli, Oakridge & Castlefield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Zahir Mohammed* 2,196 23.5 +5.6
Conservative Wendy Mallen* 2,077 22.3 +1.0
Labour Mohammed Hanif 1,261 13.5 -2.6
Labour Ian Bates 997 10.7 -5.3
Liberal Democrat Andy Randall 962 10.3 -5.9
Liberal Democrat Matt Brown 831 8.9 -3.5
UKIP Ruth Bolton 517 5.5
UKIP Gavin Richardson 492 5.3
Majority 816 8.8 +7.1
Turnout 9,333 37.5 -42.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Gerards Cross & Denham North[edit]

Gerards Cross & Denham North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roger Reed 1,205 51.1 -12.5
Independent Chris Brown 841 35.7
UKIP John Fagan 310 13.2
Majority 364 15.4 25.3
Turnout 2,356 39.9 22.9
Conservative hold Swing

Great Brickhill[edit]

Great Brickhill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brenda Jennings* 1,836 60.6 -0.2
Liberal Democrat Geoff Twiss 767 25.3 -13.9
UKIP Gareth Tyzack 425 14.0
Majority 1,069 35.3 +13.7
Turnout 3,028 45.1 -27.0
Conservative hold Swing

Great Missenden[edit]

Great Missenden (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Colston* 2,052 65.2 +6.4
Liberal Democrat Brenda Barker 651 20.7 -20.5
UKIP Dennis Sluman 320 10.2
Labour Barbara Hunter 125 4.0
Majority 1,401 44.5 +26.9
Turnout 3,148 45.0 -25.9
Conservative hold Swing

Greater Hughenden[edit]

Greater Hughenden (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Pushman* 1,877 65.7 +1.1
Liberal Democrat Kevin Peters 426 14.9 -20.5
UKIP Mike Slack 381 13.3
Labour William Cass 172 6.0
Majority 1,451 50.8 +21.6
Turnout 2,856 44.1 -29.8
Conservative hold Swing

Grendon Underwood[edit]

Grendon Underwood (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Cartwright* 1,445 43.8 -12.8
Liberal Democrat Ian Metherell 985 29.9 -13.5
UKIP Dave Fowler 868 26.3
Majority 460 13.9 +0.7
Turnout 3,298 44.0 -23.0
Conservative hold Swing

Haddenham[edit]

Haddenham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Margaret Aston* 1,641 52.1 -3.7
Liberal Democrat David Vick 1,109 35.2 -9.0
UKIP Stefanie Falle 399 12.7
Majority 532 16.9 +5.3
Turnout 3,149 47.2 -22.8
Conservative hold Swing

Hazlemere[edit]

Hazlemere (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Carroll* 1,727 62.5 -9.3
Liberal Democrat David Johnson 562 20.4
UKIP Barbara Adams 358 13.0
BNP Hilary Tait 114 4.1
Majority 1,165 42.1 -1.5
Turnout 2,761 36.9 -29.0
Conservative hold Swing

Icknield and Bledlow[edit]

Icknield and Bledlow (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Rogerson* 2,166 68.8 +3.1
Liberal Democrat Peter Vernon 560 17.8 -5.2
UKIP Derek Coles 422 13.4
Majority 1,606 51.0 +8.3
Turnout 3,148 47.3 -24.3
Conservative hold Swing

Iver[edit]

Iver (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ruth Vigor-Hedderly 1,042 41.6
Liberal Democrat Alan Oxley* 981 39.2
UKIP Susan Fagan 481 19.2
Majority 61 2.4
Turnout 2,504 39.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing

Ivinghoe[edit]

Ivinghoe (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Avril Davies* 1,637 47.9 -5.1
Conservative Christopher Poll 1,392 40.7 -6.3
UKIP Martin Norris 389 11.4
Majority 245 7.2 +1.2
Turnout 3,418 46.8 -26.5
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Marlow[edit]

Marlow (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Scott 2,710 25.6 +4.7
Conservative Douglas Anson* 2,653 25.0 +1.1
Liberal Democrat Maurice Oram 1,688 15.9 -2.5
Liberal Democrat James Campbell 1,660 15.7 +1.9
UKIP Alan Harper 651 6.1 -1.3
UKIP Jamie Boyce 466 4.4
Labour Helen Ingram 346 3.3 -4.5
Labour Alan Kaye 256 2.4 -5.0
BNP Richard Hamilton 163 1.5
Majority 965 9.1 +6.6
Turnout 10,593 40.5 27.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Penn, Coleshill & Holmer Green[edit]

Penn, Coleshill & Holmer Green (1 seat¬)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Schofield 2,199 69.0 +9.3
Liberal Democrat Bob Young 515 16.2 -10.6
UKIP Philip Whitehead 328 10.3
Labour Lynda Greenhill 145 4.5 9.0
Majority 1,684 52.8 +19.9
Turnout 3,187 47.1 -21.9
Conservative hold Swing

Ryemead, Tylers Green & Loudwater[edit]

Ryemead, Tylers Green & Loudwater (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Cartwright 2,077 26.8 +2.2
Conservative David Shakespeare* 1,955 25.3 +2.2
Liberal Democrat Ray Farmer 1,399 18.1 +2.2
Liberal Democrat Trevor Snaith 1,377 17.8 +4.2
UKIP Niki Adams 401 5.2
UKIP Nicola Paine 348 4.5
BNP Helen Hamilton 183 2.4
Majority 556 7.2 -0.4
Turnout 7,740 37.0 -23.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Stoke Poges & Farnham Common[edit]

Stoke Poges & Farnham Common (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Trevor Egleton 1,499 62.8 +0.7
UKIP Delphine Gray-Fisk 391 16.4
Liberal Democrat Jason Bingley 310 13.0 -7.1
Labour Lindsey Gillan 186 7.8 -9.9
Majority 1,108 46.4 +4.4
Turnout 2,386 36.2 -29.8
Conservative hold Swing

Stokenchurch, Radnage & West Wycombe[edit]

Stokenchurch, Radnage & West Wycombe (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frank Downes* 1,368 55.7 +1.7
Liberal Democrat Michael Mill 478 19.5 -5.9
UKIP Aimee Gibson 405 16.5
Labour Henry Oriabure 205 8.3 -12.3
Majority 890 36.2 +7.6
Turnout 2,456 33.8 -27.2
Conservative hold Swing

Taplow, Dorney & Lent Rise[edit]

Taplow, Dorney & Lent Rise (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dev Dhillon 1,039 52.9 -5.0
Liberal Democrat David Linsdall 377 19.2 -22.9
UKIP Ken Wight 360 18.3
Labour Catherine Palasz 187 9.5
Majority 662 33.7 +17.9
Turnout 1,963 33.4 -27.8
Conservative hold Swing

Terriers & Amersham Hill[edit]

Terriers & Amersham Hill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Valerie Letheren* 1,204 55.6 +8.4
Liberal Democrat Wendy Guy 485 22.4 -3.8
UKIP Heather Adams 247 11.4
Labour Matthew Kitching 228 10.5 -16.1
Majority 719 33.2 +12.6
Turnout 2,164 33.8 -27.9
Conservative hold Swing

Thames[edit]

Thames (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mike Appleyard* 2,864 28.5 -0.2
Conservative David Watson* 2,469 24.6 -1.0
Liberal Democrat Brian Pollock 1,382 13.8 -4.2
Liberal Democrat Jeff Herschel 1,268 12.6 +5.1
Green Jem Bailey 681 6.8
UKIP Stephern Barrow 538 5.4
UKIP Jessica Black 536 5.3
BNP Matthew Tait 310 3.1
Majority 1,087 10.8 +3.2
Turnout 10,048 37.9 -28.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

The Chalfonts & Seer Green[edit]

The Chalfonts & Seer Green (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Timothy Butcher 3,451 29.5 -2.0
Conservative Martin Tett* 3,112 26.6 -1.3
Liberal Democrat Michael Meakin 1,178 10.1 -4.6
Liberal Democrat Anne Rafferty 1,112 9.5 -5.0
UKIP John Archdeacon 931 7.9
UKIP Christopher Cooke 839 7.2
Independent Graham Smith 586 5.0
Labour Gearoid De Barra 257 2.2 -3.1
Labour Mihir Roy 245 2.1 -4.1
Majority 1,934 16.5 +3.3
Turnout 11,711 44.1 -23.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

The Risboroughs[edit]

The Risboroughs (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Carl Etholen 1,082 42.6 -11.3
Independent Alan Turner 1,004 39.5
Liberal Democrat Michael Smith 278 10.9 -18.3
UKIP Debz Sharman 177 7.0
Majority 78 3.1 -21.6
Turnout 2,541 39.8 -27.4
Conservative hold Swing

Wendover & Halton[edit]

Wendover & Halton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Marion Clayton 1,490 54.7 +5.8
Liberal Democrat Chris Peeler 720 26.4 -11.7
UKIP John Lesingham 377 13.8
Labour Robert Pile 136 5.0 -6.3
Majority 770 28.3 +17.5
Turnout 2,723 45.2 -22.0
Conservative hold Swing

Wing[edit]

Wing (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Netta Glover 1,206 41.1 -14.8
Independent Peter Cooper 939 32.0
Liberal Democrat Corry Cashman 455 15.5 -28.6
UKIP Katherine Ward 332 11.3
Majority 267 9.1 -2.7
Turnout 2,932 47.8 -23.5
Conservative hold Swing

Winslow[edit]

Winslow (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Rowlands* 1,553 48.3 -13.9
Liberal Democrat Llew Monger 1,225 38.1 +0.3
UKIP Oliver Dagois 437 13.6
Majority 328 10.2
Turnout 3,215 46.3
Conservative hold Swing

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  2. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ "Election results by electoral divisions: County Council Election - Thursday 4th June 2009". Buckinghamshire County Council.