List of schools in East Sussex

Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of schools in East Sussex, England.[1]

State-funded schools[edit]

Primary schools[edit]

  • Alfriston School, Alfriston
  • All Saints' and St Richard's CE Primary School, Old Heathfield
  • All Saints CE Junior Academy, Hastings
  • All Saints CE Primary School, Sidley
  • Annecy RC Primary School, Seaford
  • Ark Blacklands Primary Academy, Hastings
  • Ark Castledown Primary Academy, Hastings
  • Ark Little Ridge Primary Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  • Ashdown Primary School, Crowborough
  • The Baird Primary Academy, Hastings
  • Barcombe CE Primary School, Barcombe Cross
  • Battle and Langton CE Primary School, Battle
  • Beckley CE Primary School, Beckley
  • Blackboys CofE Primary School, Blackboys
  • Bodiam CE Primary School, Bodiam
  • Bonners CE School, Maresfield
  • Bourne Primary School, Eastbourne
  • Breakwater Academy, Newhaven
  • Brede Primary School, Brede
  • Burfield Academy, Hailsham
  • Burwash CE School, Burwash
  • Buxted CE Primary School, Buxted
  • Catsfield CE Primary School Catsfield
  • The Cavendish School, Eastbourne
  • Chailey St Peter's CE Primary School, North Chailey
  • Chantry Community Primary School, Bexhill-on-Sea
  • Chiddingly Primary School, Chiddingly
  • Christ Church CE Primary Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  • Churchwood Primary Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  • Chyngton School, Seaford
  • Cradle Hill Community Primary School, Seaford
  • Cross-in-Hand CE Primary Schooll, Cross In Hand
  • Crowhurst CE Primary School, Crowhurst
  • Dallington CE Primary School, Dallington
  • Danehill CE Primary School, Danehill
  • Denton Community Primary School, Denton
  • Ditchling St Margarets CE Primary School, Ditchling
  • Dudley Infant Academy, Hastings
  • East Hoathly CE Primary School, East Hoathly
  • Etchingham CE Primary School, Etchingham
  • Firle CE Primary School, Firle
  • Five Ashes CE Primary School, Five Ashes
  • Fletching CE Primary School, Fletching
  • Forest Row CE Primary School, Forest Row
  • Framfield CE Primary School, Framfield
  • Frant CE Primary School, Frant
  • Gildredge House Free School, Eastbourne
  • Glenleigh Park Primary Academy, Bexhill-on-Sea
  • Groombridge St Thomas' CE Primary School, Groombridge
  • Grovelands Community Primary School, Hailsham
  • Guestling-Bradshaw CE Primary School, Guestling
  • Hailsham Community College, Hailsham
  • Hamsey Community Primary School, Lewes
  • Hankham Primary School, Hankham
  • Harbour Primary School and Nursery, Newhaven
  • Harlands Primary School, Uckfield
  • The Haven CE/Methodist Primary School, Eastbourne
  • Hawkes Farm Academy, Hailsham
  • Hellingly Community Primary School, Hellingly
  • Heron Park Primary Academy, Eastbourne
  • Herstmonceux CE Primary School, Herstmonceux
  • High Cliff Academy, Newhaven
  • High Hurstwood CE Primary School, High Hurstwood
  • Hollington Primary Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  • Holy Cross CE Primary School, Uckfield
  • Hurst Green CE Primary School, Hurst Green
  • Icklesham CE Primary School, Icklesham
  • Iford and Kingston CE Primary School, Kingston
  • Jarvis Brook Primary School, Jarvis Brook
  • King Offa Primary Academy, Bexhill-on-Sea
  • Langney Primary Academy, Eastbourne
  • Laughton Community Primary School, Laughton
  • Little Common School, Bexhill-on-Sea
  • Little Horsted CE Primary School, Little Horsted
  • Manor Primary School, Uckfield
  • Mark Cross CE Primary School, Mark Cross
  • Mayfield CE Primary School, Mayfield
  • Maynard's Green Community Primary School, Maynard's Green
  • Meridian Community Primary School, Peacehaven
  • Motcombe Infants' School, Eastbourne
  • Netherfield CE Primary School, Netherfield
  • Newick CE Primary School, Newick
  • Ninfield CE Primary School, Ninfield
  • Northiam CE Primary School, Northiam
  • Nutley CE Primary School, Nutley
  • Oakwood Primary Academy, Eastbourne
  • Ocklynge Junior School, Eastbourne
  • Ore Village Primary Academy, Hastings
  • Park Mead Primary School, Upper Dicker
  • Parkland Infant School, Eastbourne
  • Parkland Junior School, Eastbourne
  • Parkside Community Primary School, Heathfield
  • Pashley Down Infant School, Eastbourne
  • Peacehaven Heights Primary School, Peacehaven
  • Peasmarsh CE Primary School, Peasmarsh
  • Pebsham Primary Academy, Pebsham
  • Pevensey and Westham CE Primary School, Westham
  • Phoenix Academy, Hailsham
  • Plumpton Primary School, Plumpton Green
  • Polegate Primary School, Eastbourne
  • Punnett's Town Community Primary School, Punnett's Town
  • Ringmer Primary School, Ringmer
  • Robsack Wood Primary Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  • Rocks Park Primary School, Uckfield
  • Roselands Infants' School, Eastbourne
  • Rotherfield Primary School, Rotherfield
  • Rye Community Primary School, Rye
  • Sacred Heart RC Primary School, Hastings
  • St Andrew's CE Infants School, Eastbourne
  • St John's CE Primary School, St John's
  • St John's Meads CE Primary School, Eastbourne
  • St Leonards CE Primary Academy, St Leonards-On-Sea
  • St Mark's CE Primary School, Hadlow Down
  • St Mary Magdalene's RC Primary School, Bexhill-on-Sea
  • St Mary Star of the Sea RC Primary School, St Leonards-On-Sea
  • St Mary the Virgin CE Primary School, Hartfield
  • St Marys RC Primary School, Crowborough
  • St Michael's CE Primary School, Playden
  • St Michael's Primary School, Withyham
  • St Pancras RC Primary School, Lewes
  • St Paul's CE Academy, St Leonards-On-Sea
  • St Peter & St Paul CE Primary School, Bexhill-on-Sea
  • St Philip's RC Primary School, Uckfield
  • St Thomas a Becket Catholic Primary School, Eastbourne
  • St Thomas' CE Primary School, Winchelsea
  • Salehurst CE Primary School, Salehurst
  • Sandown Primary School, Hastings
  • Seaford Primary School, Seaford
  • Sedlescombe CE Primary School, Sedlescombe
  • Shinewater Primary School, Langney
  • Silverdale Primary Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  • Sir Henry Fermor CE Primary School, Crowborough
  • South Malling CE Primary School, Lewes
  • Southover CE Primary School, Lewes
  • Stafford Junior School, Eastbourne
  • Staplecross Methodist Primary School, Staplecross
  • Stone Cross School, Stone Cross
  • Stonegate CE Primary School, Stonegate
  • Telscombe Cliffs Primary School, Telscombe Cliffs
  • Ticehurst and Flimwell CE Primary School, Ticehurst
  • Tollgate Community Junior School, Eastbourne
  • Wadhurst CE Primary School, Wadhurst
  • Wallands Community Primary School, Lewes
  • West Rise Community Infant School, Langney
  • West Rise Junior School, Langney
  • West St Leonard's Primary Academy, West St Leonards
  • Western Road Community Primary School, Lewes
  • Westfield School, Westfield
  • White House Academy, Hailsham
  • Willingdon Primary School, Willingdon
  • Wivelsfield Primary School, Wivelsfield

Secondary schools[edit]

Special and alternative schools[edit]

  • College Central, Eastbourne
  • Cuckmere House School, Seaford
  • Glyne Gap School, Bexhill-on-Sea
  • Grove Park School, Crowborough
  • Hazel Court School, Eastbourne
  • The Lindfield School, Eastbourne
  • New Horizons School, St Leonards-on-Sea
  • The Ropemakers' Academy, Hailsham
  • St Mary's School, Horam
  • Saxon Mount School, St Leonards-on-Sea
  • The South Downs School, Eastbourne
  • Torfield School, Hastings
  • The Workplace, Bexhill-on-Sea

Further education[edit]

Independent schools[edit]

Primary and preparatory schools[edit]

Senior and all-through schools[edit]

Special and alternative schools[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Find Schools in East Sussex". East Sussex County Council. Retrieved 2008-06-08.